Jayne Mansfield

Watch Jayne Mansfield Movies | Watch Jayne Mansfield TV Shows

Jayne Mansfield Photo

Jayne Mansfield Wiki


Real Name: Vera Jayne Palmer
Birth Place: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Date: April 19, 1933
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Jayne Mansfield Biography


American actress and sexual icon of the 1950s and 1960s, Jayne Mansfield was born in Pennsylvania and moved to Dallas, Texas, after the death of her father. She attended the University of Dallas and participated in little-theatre productions. She won minor beauty contests (such as "Miss Magnesium Lamp") and attended the University of Texas in Austin, taking drama classes. In 1954 she arrived in Los Angeles, where she studied acting at UCLA and worked in bit parts in television. She landed a small but sexy role in Pete Kelly's Blues (1955), which led to roles that were more prominent in several ways. A job in the Broadway production of "Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?" brought her a good deal of attention for her scantily clad appearance, and she repeated the role in the film version. Her high-pitched squeal of delight and the studied ease with which she flaunted her more than obvious pulchritude led to a succession of roles as sex kittens and dumb blonde bimbos. She occasionally appeared in films of some quality, but though she apparently aspired to respectability as an actress, her public persona was too extreme to be taken seriously, and she became a sort of poor man's Marilyn Monroe, without the vulnerability and ability that Monroe possessed. By the 1960s Mansfield's career had declined into cheesy sexploitation and hokey and somewhat embarrassing guest appearances. While traveling between nightclub engagements she was killed in a highway accident in 1967, when the car in which she was riding slammed into a semi-tractor trailer truck.

Jayne Mansfield Movies / TV-Shows


A Very Murray Christmas (2015)
Candid Camera: 5 Decades of Smiles (2005)
Bettie Page: The Girl in the Leopard Print Bikini (2004)
50 años de cámaras ocultas (1998)
Omnibus Bring Me Sunshine: The Heart and Soul of Eric Morecambe (1998)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Death Scenes 2 (1992)
Happy Birthday, Bob: 50 Stars Salute Your 50 Years with NBC (1988)
The Wild, Wild World of Jayne Mansfield (1968)
A Guide for the Married Man (1967)
Single Room Furnished (1966)
The Fat Spy (1966)
A Bob Hope Comedy Special (1966)
L'amore primitivo (1964)
Panic Button (1964)
Einer Frisst den anderen (1964)
Promises! Promises! (1963)
Heimweh nach St. Pauli (1963)
It Happened in Athens (1962)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)
The George Raft Story (1961)
The Annual National Sports Awards (1961)
The National Sports Awards (1961)
Too Hot to Handle (1960)
Gli amori di Ercole (1960)
The Challenge (1960)
The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw (1958)
The Burglar (1957)
The Wayward Bus (1957)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
Kiss Them for Me (1957)
The James Dean Story (1957)
The Girl Can't Help It (1956)
Sunday Spectacular: The Bachelor (1956)
Atlantic City Holiday (1956)
Pete Kelly's Blues (1955)
Female Jungle (1955)
Illegal (1955)
Hell on Frisco Bay (1955)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site