Zooey Deschanel

Watch Zooey Deschanel Movies | Watch Zooey Deschanel TV Shows

Zooey Deschanel Photo

Zooey Deschanel Wiki


Real Name: Zooey Claire Deschanel
Occupation: Actress, Music Department, Soundtrack

Zooey Deschanel Biography


Zooey Deschanel was born in 1980 into a showbiz family. Her father, Caleb Deschanel is an Academy Award-nominated cinematographer (perhaps most notably for The Passion of the Christ (2004)) and her mother, Mary Jo Deschanel (née Weir) is an actress who starred in "Twin Peaks" (1990). Driven from an early age to become a successful actress, Zooey got her big break aged 17 playing a model in TV sitcom "Veronica's Closet" (1997). She got her first film role the following year in Mumford (1999), which prompted her to quit university to pursue acting full-time. Mostly thanks to a role in Cameron Crowe's popular biopic, Almost Famous (2000), Zooey's rise to fame has been steadily increasing as the 21st century wears on. Her distinctive acting style found her critical acclaim in 2003 when she was voted Best Actress at the Mar Del Plata Film Festival for her role in David Gordon Green's All the Real Girls (2003). She also gained a Best Female Lead nomination (for All the Real Girls (2003)) at the following year's Independent Spirit Awards, but lost out to Charlize Theron.Zooey has appeared in such films as (500) Days of Summer, Our Idiot Brother, Yes Man (opposite Jim Carrey), Elf (opposite Will Farrell), Your Highness, The Happening (opposite Mark Wahlberg), The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy and is the star of the FOX sitcom New Girl.Zooey is often compared to golden era Hollywood starlets and is also a talented singer. She has said in interviews that she believes her singing ability was pivotal in gaining the role of Jovie in Elf (2003). She also sang (and acted) in the Disney-produced musical, Once Upon a Mattress (2005) (TV).

Zooey Deschanel Movies / TV-Shows


Harry (2016)
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2013)
The 65th Primetime Emmy Awards (2013)
The Arsenio Hall Show (2013)
The 2012 Billboard Music Awards (2012)
2012 Writers Guild Awards (2012)
Teen Choice Awards 2012 (2012)
These Amazing Shadows (2011)
Your Highness (2011)
New Girl (2011)
Our Idiot Brother (2011)
Conan (2010)
The 2009 Independent Spirit Awards (2009)
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Gigantic (2008)
Yes Man (2008)
The Happening (2008)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
The Go-Getter (2007)
Flakes (2007)
The Good Life (2007)
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
Surf's Up (2007)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Tin Man (2007)
Raving (2007)
Live Free or Die (2006)
Failure to Launch (2006)
Winter Passing (2005)
Weeds (2005)
Once Upon a Mattress (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Eulogy (2004)
It's Better to Be Wanted for Murder Than Not to Be Wanted at All (2003)
All the Real Girls (2003)
Elf (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
House Hunting (2003)
Big Trouble (2002)
The New Guy (2002)
The Good Girl (2002)
Abandon (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Manic (2001)
Almost Famous (2000)
Making the Video (1999)
Mumford (1999)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Simpsons (1989)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site