Tadanobu Asano

Watch Tadanobu Asano Movies | Watch Tadanobu Asano TV Shows

Tadanobu Asano Photo

Tadanobu Asano Wiki


Real Name: Tadanobu Satô
Birth Place: Yokohama, Japan
Birth Date: November 27, 1973
Occupation: Actor, Director, Composer

Tadanobu Asano Biography


Described by some as a cross between Johnny Depp and Toshirô Mifune, Asano Tadanobu is certainly the hippest, if not the single most important, Japanese film actor working today. His father, an actors' agent, suggested he take on what became his first role, in the TV show "Kimpachi Sensei," at the age of 16. His film debut was in the 1990 Swimming Upstream (Bataashi Kingyo (1990)), though his first major critical success was in Shunji Iwai's Fried Dragon Fish (1993) (TV). His first critical success in the West was in Hirokazu Koreeda's Maborosi (1995), in which he played a man who inexplicably throws himself in front of a train, widowing his wife and orphaning his infant son. His best known works internationally are the samurai films Taboo (1999) and The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003). It was on the set of Iwai's _Picnic (1996)_ that he met and fell in love with J-Pop idol Chara. They married soon after learning she was pregnant with their first child, Sumire. While best known for characters who are psychologically offbeat, if not downright psychotic (e.g. Kakihara in Ichi the Killer (Ichi the Killer (2001))), Asano has been described by those who know him as a down-to-earth family man. However, on 25th July 2009, it was confirmed In the Japanese media he had divorced his wife, and has been dating Diana Chiaki. He has directed commercial TV spots for Chara. Hesistant to identify himself as an actor, he most readily describes himself as a vocalist, referring to Mach 1.67, the band he has with director Gakuryu Ishii. He's also an artist, and sometimes works as a model, most notably for the Japanese designers Takeo Kikuchi and Jun Takahashi.

Tadanobu Asano Movies / TV-Shows


Watashi no otoko (2014)
Kiyosu kaigi (2013)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
47 Ronin (2013)
Regular Boy (2013)
Ôgon o daite tobe (2012)
Anata e (2012)
Battleship (2012)
Yonimo kimyô na monogatari (2011)
Gekkô no kamen (2011)
Korede iinoda! Eiga Akatsuka Fujio (2011)
Thor (2011)
Ranbô to taiki (2010)
The 33rd Annual Japan Academy Awards (2010)
Viyon no tsuma (2009)
Tsurugidake: Ten no ki (2009)
Redline (2009)
Donjû (2009)
Redline (2009)
The Making of 'Mt. Tsurugidake' (2009)
Kâbê (2008)
Yume no mani mani (2008)
R246 Story (2008)
Sad Vacation (2007)
Mongol (2007)
Invisible Waves (2006)
Hana yori mo naho (2006)
Ranpo jigoku (2005)
Eri Eri rema sabakutani (2005)
Umoregi (2005)
Taga tameni (2005)
Vital (2004)
Cha no aji (2004)
Survive Style 5+ (2004)
Chichi to kuraseba (2004)
Akarui mirai (2003)
Zatôichi (2003)
Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (2003)
Kôhî jikô (2003)
Watashi no guranpa (2003)
1-Ichi (2003)
Mizu no onna (2002)
Distance (2001)
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Electric Dragon 80.000 V (2001)
Gojo reisenki: Gojoe (2000)
Party 7 (2000)
Kaza-hana (2000)
A Way with Words (1999)
Gohatto (1999)
Hakuchi (1999)
San tiao ren (1999)
Jirai wo fundara sayônara (1999)
Samehada otoko to momojiri onna (1998)
Love & Pop (1998)
Neji-shiki (1998)
Rakka suru yugata (1998)
Yume no ginga (1997)
Tokyo biyori (1997)
Pikunikku (1996)
Acri (1996)
Focus (1996)
Helpless (1996)
Suwarôteiru (1996)
Yonshimai monogatari (1995)
Maboroshi no hikari (1995)
119 (1994)
Nemuranai machi - Shinjuku same (1993)
Fried Dragon Fish (1993)
Seishun dendekedekedeke (1992)
Aitsu (1991)
Bataashi kingyo (1990)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site