Seth MacFarlane

Watch Seth MacFarlane Movies | Watch Seth MacFarlane TV Shows

Seth MacFarlane Photo

Seth MacFarlane Wiki


Real Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane
Birth Place: Kent, Connecticut, USA
Birth Date: October 26, 1973
Occupation: Writer, Actor, Producer

Seth MacFarlane Biography


Seth MacFarlane was born in the small New England town of Kent, Connecticut where he lived with his father (Ron), mother (Perry) and sister Rachael MacFarlane. He attended and studied animation at the Rhode Island School of Design and, after he graduated, he was hired by Hanna-Barbera Productions (Now called Cartoon Network Studios) working as an animator and writer on the TV series "Johnny Bravo" (1997) and "Cow and Chicken" (1995). He also worked for Walt Disney Animation as a writer on the TV series "Jungle Cubs" (1996). He created The Life of Larry (1995) which was originally supposed to be used as an in-between on "MADtv" (1995). Unfortunately the deal fell through but, a few months later, executives at FOX called him into their offices and gave him $50,000 to create a pilot for what would eventually become "Family Guy" (1999). On September 11, 2001, he was scheduled to return to Los Angeles on American Airlines Flight 11 after being a keynote speaker at his alma-mater in Rhode Island. Due to a mix-up by his travel agent, he was told that his flight was scheduled to depart at 8:15am but it really departed at 7:45am and he had arrived at Boston Logan Airport a few minutes after boarding was stopped on his flight and he was told he would have to wait for the next flight. At 8:45am, one hour after the departure of American Airlines Flight 11, it was hijacked by terrorists and crashed into One World Trade Center (North Tower) in New York City killing all on-board. He was able to contact his parents within 20 minutes of Flight 11 striking the first tower to tell them he was okay. He said that he thanked his travel agent for screwing up the departure time or he would have been on board.

Seth MacFarlane Movies / TV-Shows


A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
The 85th Annual Academy Awards (2013)
Movie 43 (2013)
Ted (2012)
Guys Choice Awards 2012 (2012)
FOX 25th Anniversary Special (2012)
Comedy Central Roast of Charlie Sheen (2011)
Talk Nerdy to Me (2011)
Seth MacFarlane: Swingin' in Concert (2011)
Comedy Central Roast of Donald Trump (2011)
Piers Morgan Tonight (2011)
2010 Writers Guild Awards (2010)
Tooth Fairy (2010)
The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie! (2010)
Family Guy Presents: It's a Trap (2010)
The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special: In 3-D! On Ice! (2010)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III (2010)
Family Guy: The Top 20 Characters (2010)
Conan (2010)
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder (2009)
The Cleveland Show (2009)
2009 Creative Arts Emmy Awards (2009)
G4 Presents Comic-Con '09 Live (2009)
FlashForward (2009)
Shark Tank (2009)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Cavalcade of Cartoon Comedy (2008)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II (2008)
G4 Presents Comic-Con '08 Live (2008)
A Conversation with George (2008)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars (2007)
The Family Guy 100th Episode Celebration (2007)
Guys Choice (2007)
The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards (2007)
Family Guy: Up Late with Stewie & Brian (2007)
Icons (2006)
American Dad! (2005)
Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story (2005)
Score! The Music of 'Family Guy' (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Crank Yankers (2002)
Family Guy (1999)
MADtv (1995)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site