Julianne Hough

Watch Julianne Hough Movies | Watch Julianne Hough TV Shows

Julianne Hough Photo

Julianne Hough Wiki


Real Name: Julianne Alexandra Hough
Birth Place: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Birth Date: July 20, 1988
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Julianne Hough Biography


Julianne was raised in Utah, the youngest child of 5 children. Her mother is Mari Anne and her father is Bruce Robert Hough, a twice chairman of the Utah Republican Party. Her parents met in college, when they were both part of a ballroom dancing team. Her parents divorced and she has 9 step-siblings from their second marriages. Her mother was instrumental in her career in entertainment, enrolling her and her siblings in various performing classes from a very young age. She began her training in Latin Ballroom dancing at the Center Stage Performing Arts Studio in Orem, Utah. At age 10, along with her brother Derek Hough, she went to London, UK, to study with coaches, Corky and Shirley Ballas. They attended the Italia Conti Academy with the Ballas' son. The three children performed as a pop music trio '2B1G' (2 Boys, 1 Girl) at dance competitions in the UK and the US. At age 15, Julianne won the Junior World Latin Champion and International Latin Youth Champion at the Blackpool Dance Festival. During this time in London, her parents divorced. She returned to America to live with her mother in Las Vegas, where she attended the Las Vegas Academy. After a year, she moved back to Utah to live with her father and graduated from Alta high school. She then moved to Los Angeles to begin her career in Entertainment.Julianne quickly landed her first job as a dancer on the ABC game show "Show Me the Money" (2006). She then went on tour as a company dancer with Dancing with the stars and joined the cast of "Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I) in season four. Julianne is also known as a country singer. She released her debut album in 2008, debuting at #1 on the Billboard Country Album chart and #3 on the Billboard 200. Her first acting role was in Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) at age 13. She is appearing in her first lead role in Footloose (2011).Julianne is also actively involved in charities and humanitarian efforts including the Susan G. Komen Foundation, Clothes Off Our Back, St. Jude's Children's Hospital and serves on the American Red Cross Cabinet.

Julianne Hough Movies / TV-Shows


2016 Creative Arts Emmys (2016)
Miss USA Pageant (2016)
Lex & Los (2016)
Grease Live! (2016)
Paradise (2013)
Skum Rocks! (2013)
Safe Haven (2013)
The 39th Annual People's Choice Awards (2013)
People's Choice Awards 2012 (2012)
Rock of Ages (2012)
Gladiatori di Roma (2012)
Guys Choice Awards 2012 (2012)
The 2012 Billboard Music Awards (2012)
The 38th Annual People's Choice Awards (2012)
Nashville (2012)
Keeping Up with the Kardashians Kim's Fairytale Wedding: A Kardashian Event - Part 2 (2011)
46th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (2011)
Footloose (2011)
2010 American Music Awards (2010)
Burlesque (2010)
Conan (2010)
2009 CMT Music Awards (2009)
The 43rd Annual Country Music Association Awards (2009)
CMA Music Festival: Country's Night to Rock (2009)
2009 CMT Music Awards Live Red Carpet Special (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
2008 American Music Awards (2008)
Christmas in Washington (2008)
42nd Annual Country Music Association Awards (2008)
2008 INDYCar Series Season Preview (2008)
CMA Music Festival: Country Music's Biggest Party (2008)
Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade (2007)
2007 American Music Awards (2007)
Rachael Ray (2006)
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
XIX Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony (2002)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
The View (1997)
20/20 (1978)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site