Josh Duhamel

Watch Josh Duhamel Movies | Watch Josh Duhamel TV Shows

Josh Duhamel Photo

Josh Duhamel Wiki


Real Name: Joshua David Duhamel
Birth Place: Minot, North Dakota, USA
Birth Date: November 14, 1972
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Josh Duhamel Biography


Joshua David Duhamel was born in Minot, North Dakota to parents Larry & Bonny Duhamel. Josh's dad, Larry, is an advertisement salesman and his mother, Bonny, is a high school teacher. The handsome 6' 3"-tall star has three younger sisters: Ashley, Cassidy & Mckenzie. His heritage also includes French & Canadian (his last name is a very common last name among Francophones in the world).Acting was not the first priority in Josh's mind while he was still studying at Minot State University. The football player studied biology with the intention of going to dental school after getting his degree. Josh decided to retake organic chemistry and physics to bump up his GPA. Josh ended up dropping a one credit art class thinking it wouldn't matter because he had already taken so many advanced art classes but, unfortunately, people at the Minot State University couldn't care less about it and Josh finally became one credit short.When Josh was 26 years old, he worked in the construction business and it was by sheer luck that he got into the celebrity business. Josh was with his ex-girlfriend and a scout from a modeling agency in San Francisco asked him if he would be interested in modeling. Josh couldn't believe what had happened but, after realizing it was real, he decided to think about the offer. A few days later, Josh was accepted and he did a lot of commercial work, even beating out fellow model Ashton Kutcher for a place as a top model.Modelling eventually gave way to acting as Josh was asked to audition for the title character in The Picture of Dorian Gray (2005), from the novel by Oscar Wilde. He got the part and, even though the movie didn't become a big hit at the box office, Josh got into the real business where he landed a role as the lead star in the daytime soap, "All My Children" (1970). Josh had to move to New York City as the show was being shot there. He played "Leo Du Pres" in the award-winning show from 1999-2002.Josh was nominated for three Daytime Emmy Nominations, including an Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in 2002. In 2003, he decided to quit "All My Children" (1970) and he left New York to return to Los Angeles. It was there when he landed his first major movie role. He got a part in Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004), playing the title character.After playing "Tad Hamilton", Josh landed one of the starring roles alongside Oscar-nominated James Caan in the TV show, "Las Vegas" (2003). He got the role of the young "Danny McCoy", who works in the security department in Montecito. Josh said that it was pretty easy to relate to his character "Danny McCoy" in "Las Vegas" (2003) because he grew up sort of blue collar. Josh also recently became more recognized as he starred in the movie Transformers (2007) as Captain Lennox and the movie Turistas (2006) as Alex, garnering him more success.In the love line, Josh was previously engaged to his girlfriend of five years, Kristy Pierce, but the wedding was called off two weeks before it was to take place in May of 2004. In December 2007, Josh became engaged to Stacy Ferguson, better known as "Fergie" from The Black Eyed Peas. Fergie has also guest-starred in an episode of "Las Vegas" (2003) together with her band.Josh is hoping that by starring in "Las Vegas" (2003), it will lead him to a possible movie career. Although the series has been canceled, Josh is focusing on getting major movie roles to increase his status in the industry. Josh has expressed his wish to hopefully do a George Clooney and focus acting on movies full time as he gets older. He recently bought a house in Los Angeles with Fergie.

Josh Duhamel Movies / TV-Shows


Unsolved (2018)
LA to Vegas (2018)
Street Science (2017)
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Dark Moon Rising (2015)
The 57th Annual Grammy Awards (2015)
Strings (2015)
You're Not You (2014)
Wings: Sky Force Heroes (2014)
Stano (2013)
Movie 43 (2013)
Scenic Route (2013)
Safe Haven (2013)
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2013 (2013)
The 39th Annual People's Choice Awards (2013)
Wings: Giving the Characters a Voice - At the Recording Studio (2013)
Fire with Fire (2012)
Planet Ocean (2012)
New Year's Eve (2011)
Bomb Patrol: Afghanistan (2011)
33-y Moskovskiy mezhdunarodnyy kinofestival (2011)
Nickelodeon's Kids Choice Awards 2011 (2011)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
Jake and the Never Land Pirates (2011)
When in Rome (2010)
Life as We Know It (2010)
15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2010)
Ramona and Beezus (2010)
The Romantics (2010)
Fanboy & Chum Chum (2009)
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
ES.TV HD (2009)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
Transformers (2007)
Movies Rock (2007)
The Replacements (2006)
Turistas (2006)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Las Vegas (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
All My Children (1970)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site