Iris Adrian

Watch Iris Adrian Movies | Watch Iris Adrian TV Shows

Iris Adrian Wiki


Real Name: Iris Adrian Hostetter
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: May 29, 1912
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Iris Adrian Biography


Sugar, Pepper, Pearl, Sunny, Goldie, Bubbles, all those are nicknames borne by petite actress Iris Adrian in several of the 160 movies she made. With such names, don't expect to see her playing Joan of Ark or Electra but it remains that all these pet names reflect her winning femininity, its sweetness, its spiciness, its radiance. What's more their funny overtones are telltale signs of Iris Adrian's own quick witty sense of humor. Sexy yes, but with a sharp tongue. This aspect of her personality helped her to evolve and last, changing from the roles of blonde chorines or waitresses or, on the wilder side, of streetwalkers and other gangsters' molls to colorful bit parts in comedies with Abbott and Costello, Jerry Lewis and Elvis Presley. She ended up playing almost exclusively for Walt Disney productions before retiring at the respectable age of 82. Though she never achieved star status she could easily have if the circumstances had been favorable. For she steals scenes in a lot of movies provided of course her role is fleshed out sufficiently. She was excellent, for instance, in more than one poverty row crime movies. Don't miss her in 'Gold Diggers of 1937', 'Go West' (with the Marx Brothers, 1940), 'Lady of Burlesque' (1943), 'The Paleface'(1948), 'Once a Thief' (1950) and 'The Errand Boy' (with Jerry Lewis, 1961).

Iris Adrian Movies / TV-Shows


Fate/Grand Order: First Order (2016)
Hellstorm (2015)
We Are Many (2014)
Z Nation (2014)
Midnight Masquerade (2014)
A Tribute to the Boys: Laurel and Hardy (1992)
Herbie Goes Bananas (1980)
Murder Can Hurt You! (1980)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979)
Getting Married (1978)
Freaky Friday (1976)
The Shaggy D.A. (1976)
No Deposit, No Return (1976)
Gus (1976)
The Apple Dumpling Gang (1975)
The Barefoot Executive (1971)
Scandalous John (1971)
The Love Bug (1968)
The Odd Couple (1968)
Adam-12 (1968)
That Darn Cat! (1965)
Fate Is the Hunter (1964)
The Munsters (1964)
Petticoat Junction (1963)
The Lucy Show (1962)
Blue Hawaii (1961)
The Errand Boy (1961)
The Buccaneer (1958)
Carnival Rock (1957)
The Helen Morgan Story (1957)
The Fast and the Furious (1955)
Highway Dragnet (1954)
Crime Wave (1954)
Take the High Ground! (1953)
Carson City (1952)
The Scarf (1951)
Varieties on Parade (1951)
G.I. Jane (1951)
My Favorite Spy (1951)
Stop That Cab (1951)
Sideshow (1950)
Hunt the Man Down (1950)
Hi-Jacked (1950)
Joe Palooka in Humphrey Takes a Chance (1950)
Blondie's Hero (1950)
Once a Thief (1950)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
There's a Girl in My Heart (1949)
The Sky Dragon (1949)
The Woman on Pier 13 (1949)
Tough Assignment (1949)
Flamingo Road (1949)
My Dream Is Yours (1949)
Mighty Joe Young (1949)
The Lovable Cheat (1949)
Trail of the Yukon (1949)
Bodyhold (1949)
Two Knights from Brooklyn (1949)
Always Leave Them Laughing (1949)
Miss Mink of 1949 (1949)
Texaco Star Theatre Starring Milton Berle (1948)
Smart Woman (1948)
The Paleface (1948)
Love and Learn (1947)
Fall Guy (1947)
The Trouble with Women (1947)
Philo Vance Returns (1947)
The Bamboo Blonde (1946)
Cross My Heart (1946)
Vacation in Reno (1946)
It's a Pleasure (1945)
The Stork Club (1945)
Boston Blackie's Rendezvous (1945)
Road to Alcatraz (1945)
Steppin' in Society (1945)
Once Upon a Time (1944)
Shake Hands with Murder (1944)
The Singing Sheriff (1944)
Million Dollar Kid (1944)
I'm from Arkansas (1944)
Swing Hostess (1944)
Alaska (1944)
The Woman in the Window (1944)
Career Girl (1944)
Bluebeard (1944)
Spotlight Revue (1943)
Taxi, Mister (1943)
Lady of Burlesque (1943)
Ladies' Day (1943)
Submarine Base (1943)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
The Crystal Ball (1943)
His Butler's Sister (1943)
Calaboose (1943)
Juke Box Jenny (1942)
Broadway (1942)
Roxie Hart (1942)
Orchestra Wives (1942)
Fingers at the Window (1942)
To the Shores of Tripoli (1942)
Rings on Her Fingers (1942)
Highways by Night (1942)
Swing It Soldier (1941)
Sing Another Chorus (1941)
I Killed That Man (1941)
Wild Geese Calling (1941)
Horror Island (1941)
The Lady from Cheyenne (1941)
Hard Guy (1941)
Road to Zanzibar (1941)
New York Town (1941)
Meet the Chump (1941)
Go West (1940)
Meet the Wildcat (1940)
Back Door to Heaven (1939)
Our Relations (1936)
Stage Struck (1936)
Murder at Glen Athol (1936)
One Rainy Afternoon (1936)
Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936)
Mister Cinderella (1936)
Lady Luck (1936)
Rumba (1935)
Grand Exit (1935)
Stolen Harmony (1935)
The Gay Deception (1935)
Lord Byron of Broadway (1930)
Paramount on Parade (1930)
Let's Go Native (1930)
The Vagabond King (1930)
Midnight Daddies (1930)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site