Hugh Laurie

Watch Hugh Laurie Movies | Watch Hugh Laurie TV Shows

Hugh Laurie Photo

Hugh Laurie Wiki


Real Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Birth Date: June 11, 1959
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Hugh Laurie Biography


Hugh was born in Oxford, England on June 11, 1959. He was educated at Eton and Cambridge. Son of an Olympic gold medalist in the sport, he rowed for the England youth team (1977) and for Cambridge (1980). He met Emma Thompson at Cambridge in 1978 when both joined "Footlights" and was introduced to Stephen Fry by Emma in 1980. Hugh is married and lives in Los Angeles. His wife and three children, who previously lived in London, are moving to Los Angeles to live with him. Besides acting and comedy, he has written the best-selling thriller The Gun Seller. A second novel, titled The Paper Soldier, is forthcoming.

Hugh Laurie Movies / TV-Shows


Tomorrowland (2015)
The Canterville Ghost (2014)
Mr. Pip (2012)
FOX 25th Anniversary Special (2012)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
Arthur Christmas (2011)
Children in Need Rocks Manchester (2011)
Hop (2011)
The 37th Annual People's Choice Awards (2011)
The Oranges (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
National Television Awards (2010)
The 36th Annual People's Choice Awards (2010)
Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space (2009)
The 66th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2009)
B.O.B.'s Big Break (2009)
15th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2009)
SNL Presents: A Very Gilly Christmas (2009)
The 35th Annual People's Choice Awards (2009)
Monsters vs Aliens (2009)
Street Kings (2008)
The 60th Primetime Emmy Awards (2008)
Band from TV: Hoggin' All the Covers (2008)
13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (2007)
Live from the Red Carpet: The 2007 Golden Globe Awards (2007)
The 59th Primetime Emmy Awards (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
House Unplugged (2006)
Valiant (2005)
Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
The Tale of Jack Frost (2004)
House M.D. (2004)
Flight of the Phoenix (2004)
Stuart Little (2003)
The Young Visiters (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Dragans of New York (2002)
Lost in the Snow (2002)
Spooks (2002)
Stuart Little 2 (2002)
Chica de Río (2001)
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows (2001)
Carnivale (2000)
Preston Pig (2000)
Dominion (2000)
Maybe Baby (2000)
Family Guy (1999)
The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (1999)
Stuart Little (1999)
Live from the Lighthouse (1998)
The Laurence Olivier Awards 1998 (1998)
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)
Cousin Bette (1998)
The Ugly Duckling (1997)
Treasure Island (1997)
The Place of Lions (1997)
The Borrowers (1997)
Spice World (1997)
The Snow Queen's Revenge (1996)
The Adventures of Toad (1996)
The Best of Tracey Takes On... (1996)
101 Dalmatians (1996)
The Snow Queen (1995)
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
The Adventures of Mole (1995)
Friends (1994)
Comic Relief: The Invasion of the Comic Tomatoes (1993)
The Legends of Treasure Island (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Peter's Friends (1992)
White Bear's Secret (1992)
Comic Relief: Behind the Nose (1992)
HBO First Look (1992)
Brown Bear's Wedding (1991)
Strapless (1989)
Kung-fu master! (1988)
Blackadder's Christmas Carol (1988)
The Laughing Prisoner (1987)
Up Line (1987)
Royal Variety Performance 1987 (1987)
Kate Bush: The Whole Story (1986)
Dangerous Brothers Present: World of Danger (1986)
Plenty (1985)
Mrs. Capper's Birthday (1985)
The Crystal Cube (1983)
Cambridge Footlights Revue (1982)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site