Ewan McGregor

Watch Ewan McGregor Movies | Watch Ewan McGregor TV Shows

Ewan McGregor Photo

Ewan McGregor Wiki


Real Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
Birth Place: Perth, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
Birth Date: March 31, 1971
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Producer

Ewan McGregor Biography


Ewan Gordon McGregor was born 31 March 1971 in Crieff, Scotland. At 16, he left Crieff and Morrison Academy to join the Perth Repertory Theatre. His parents encouraged him to leave school and pursue his acting goals rather than be unhappy. McGregor studied drama for a year at Kirkcaldly in Fife, then enrolled at London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama for a three-year course. He studied alongside Daniel Craig and Alistair McGowan, among others, and left right before graduating after snagging the role of "Private Mick Hopper" in Dennis Potter's 1993 six-part Channel 4 series "Lipstick on Your Collar" (1993). His first notable role was that of "Alex Law" in Shallow Grave (1994), directed by Danny Boyle, written by John Hodge and produced by Andrew MacDonald. This was followed by The Pillow Book (1996) and Trainspotting (1996), the latter of which brought him to the public's attention. He is now one of the most critically acclaimed actors of his generation, and portrays "Obi-wan Kenobi" in the first three Star Wars episodes. McGregor is married to French production designer Eve Mavrakis, whom he met while working on the TV show "Kavanagh QC" (1995). They married in France in the summer of 1995 and have two daughters, Clara Mathilde and Esther Rose. McGregor formed a production company, with friends Jonny Lee Miller, Sean Pertwee, Jude Law, Sadie Frost, Damon Bryant, Bradley Adams and Geoff Deehan, called "Natural Nylon", and hoped it would make innovative films that do not conform to Hollywood standards. McGregor left the company in 2002.

Ewan McGregor Movies / TV-Shows


Zoe (2018)
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
American Pastoral (2016)
Humpback Whales (2015)
Born to Be King (2014)
Ice Bear (2014)
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
August: Osage County (2013)
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2013)
BBC Films TV Commercial (2013)
Doll & Em (2013)
Hebrides: Islands on the Edge (2013)
Muse of Fire (2013)
People's Choice Awards 2012 (2012)
The Corrections (2012)
The Impossible (2012)
The Record Breaker (2012)
The 38th Annual People's Choice Awards (2012)
Ewan McGregor: Cold Chain Mission (2012)
Haywire (2011)
The 2011 Independent Spirit Awards (2011)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011)
Fastest (2011)
Perfect Sense (2011)
Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang (2010)
Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief (2010)
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Beginners (2010)
Jackboots on Whitehall (2010)
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
Angels & Demons (2009)
Amelia (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Incendiary (2008)
Deception (2008)
Empire Movie Awards 2008 (2008)
Comic Relief 2007: The Big One (2007)
Cassandra's Dream (2007)
Up Close with Carrie Keagan (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Long Way Down (2007)
Miss Potter (2006)
Scenes of a Sexual Nature (2006)
Movie Rush (2006)
Stormbreaker (2006)
Valiant (2005)
It's All for Real: The Stunts of Episode III (2005)
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Island (2005)
Robots (2005)
Stay (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Long Way Round (2004)
Big Fish (2003)
Young Adam (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Down with Love (2003)
Faster (2003)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
Solid Geometry (2002)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
The Polar Bears of Churchill, with Ewan McGregor (2001)
Nora (2000)
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
Tube Tales (1999)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Rogue Trader (1999)
The Unauthorized 'Star Wars' Story (1999)
Desserts (1999)
Little Voice (1998)
Velvet Goldmine (1998)
Welcome to Hollywood (1998)
The Serpent's Kiss (1997)
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
Nightwatch (1997)
The View (1997)
Brassed Off (1996)
Trainspotting (1996)
The Pillow Book (1996)
Emma (1996)
Blue Juice (1995)
Being Human (1994)
Shallow Grave (1994)
Doggin' Around (1994)
GMTV (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Family Style (1993)
Gomorron (1992)
HBO First Look (1992)
Días de cine (1991)
The South Bank Show (1978)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site