Colin Firth

Watch Colin Firth Movies | Watch Colin Firth TV Shows

Colin Firth Photo

Colin Firth Wiki


Real Name: Colin Andrew Firth
Birth Place: Grayshott, Hampshire, England, UK
Birth Date: September 10, 1960
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Colin Firth Biography


Born into an academic family - his father is a history lecturer at Winchester University College (formerly King Alfred's College) in Winchester and his mother is a comparative religions lecturer at the Open University - Colin Firth's first acting experience came in infant's school when he played "Jack Frost" in a Christmas pantomime. Three of his four grandparents were Methodist missionaries and he spent his early childhood in Nigeria, returning to England at age five where he entered a comprehensive school in Winchester. He spent two years at the Drama Centre in Chalk Farm where he was "discovered" while playing "Hamlet" during his final term. His first professional role was as "Bennet" in the West End production of "Another Country". From this performance, he was chosen to play the character of "Judd" in the movie of the play. He went on to play a variety of character parts in both film and television. For his portrayal of "Robert Lawrence" in the 1989 TV production Tumbledown (1988) (TV), he received the Royal Television Society Best Actor award and also a BAFTA nomination. He also received a BAFTA nomination for "Mr. Darcy" in the 1995 TV version of "Pride and Prejudice" (1995). In 2011, he won the Oscar for Best Actor for his commanding leading role, playing British King George VI in The King's Speech (2010).

Colin Firth Movies / TV-Shows


Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Benjamin's Crossing (2018)
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
Mardi cinéma (2016)
Loving (2016)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
Skinny and Cat (2014)
The Railway Man (2013)
Devil's Knot (2013)
Arthur Newman (2012)
Gambit (2012)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2012)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards (2011)
The King's Speech: A Courageous Journey (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Main Street (2010)
The Orange British Academy Film Awards: Red Carpet (2010)
BFI London Film Festival Awards (2010)
Golden Globes Red Carpet Live (2010)
The King's Speech (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
A Christmas Carol (2009)
A Single Man (2009)
Dorian Gray (2009)
Live from Studio Five (2009)
St Trinian's 2: The Legend of Fritton's Gold (2009)
Mamma Mia! (2008)
The Accidental Husband (2008)
Easy Virtue (2008)
Resumen - 56º festival internacional de cine de San Sebastián (2008)
Genova (2008)
Celebration (2007)
And When Did You Last See Your Father? (2007)
The Last Legion (2007)
St. Trinian's (2007)
Xposé (2007)
In Prison My Whole Life (2007)
Then She Found Me (2007)
Born Equal (2006)
Bridget Jones Interviews Colin Firth (2005)
Nanny McPhee (2005)
Where the Truth Lies (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Made in Hollywood (2005)
Trauma (2004)
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004)
Love Actually (2003)
What a Girl Wants (2003)
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Hope Springs (2003)
The Importance of Being Earnest (2002)
Conspiracy (2001)
Londinium (2001)
We Know Where You Live (2001)
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Donovan Quick (2000)
Breakfast (2000)
Relative Values (2000)
My Life So Far (1999)
The Turn of the Screw (1999)
Blackadder Back & Forth (1999)
The Secret Laughter of Women (1999)
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
At the Angelika (1997)
Fever Pitch (1997)
The View (1997)
A Thousand Acres (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
The English Patient (1996)
Pride and Prejudice (1995)
Circle of Friends (1995)
Playmaker (1994)
The Hour of the Pig (1993)
Mad at the Moon (1992)
Performance (1992)
Hostages (1992)
Gomorron (1992)
Días de cine (1991)
Femme Fatale (1991)
Wings of Fame (1990)
Valmont (1989)
Apartment Zero (1988)
Tumbledown (1988)
A Month in the Country (1987)
The Secret Garden (1987)
Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Pat Hobby Teamed with Genius (1987)
Nineteen Nineteen (1985)
Dutch Girls (1985)
Another Country (1984)
Camille (1984)
Saturday Night Live (1975)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site