Clem Bevans

Watch Clem Bevans Movies | Watch Clem Bevans TV Shows

Clem Bevans Wiki

Real Name: Clement Guy Blevins
Birth Place: Cozaddale, Ohio, USA
Birth Date: December 31, 1969
Occupation: Actor

Clem Bevans Biography

Born in 1879, Clem Bevans spent most of his performing career on the stage. First appearing in 1900 in a vaudeville act with Grace Emmett as a boy and girl act, he would move on to burlesque and eventually make the move to Broadway and even opera productions. His first screen appearance did not come until 1935, when at the age of 55 he was cast as toothless old codger Doc Wiggins in Way Down East (1935). So good was his performance that he would become pigeonholed into "old codger" roles for his entire movie career. Occasionally he would be given the opportunity to play something out of character, such as a voyeuristic millionaire with a fetish for women's knees in Happy Go Lucky (1943) and a Nazi spy in Alfred Hitchcock's Saboteur (1942), but he would go on to to play variations of his "old coot" role until the day he died.

Clem Bevans Movies / TV-Shows

Murder Comes to Town (2014)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
Lock Up (1959)
Girl with an Itch (1958)
Maverick (1957)
The Real McCoys (1957)
Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (1956)
The Kentuckian (1955)
The Twinkle in God's Eye (1955)
Ten Wanted Men (1955)
The Boy from Oklahoma (1954)
The Stranger Wore a Gun (1953)
Hangman's Knot (1952)
Captive of Billy the Kid (1952)
Gold Raiders (1951)
Man in the Saddle (1951)
Silver City Bonanza (1951)
Harvey (1950)
Hurricane at Pilgrim Hill (1950)
Joe Palooka Meets Humphrey (1950)
Streets of Laredo (1949)
Deputy Marshal (1949)
Tell It to the Judge (1949)
The Gal Who Took the West (1949)
Rim of the Canyon (1949)
Big Jack (1949)
Moonrise (1948)
Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven (1948)
Portrait of Jennie (1948)
Highway 13 (1948)
Relentless (1948)
Loaded Pistols (1948)
The Paleface (1948)
Yankee Fakir (1947)
Mourning Becomes Electra (1947)
The Millerson Case (1947)
Gallant Bess (1946)
The Yearling (1946)
Wake Up and Dream (1946)
Captain Eddie (1945)
Grissly's Millions (1945)
Night Club Girl (1945)
Tall in the Saddle (1944)
The Human Comedy (1943)
Happy Go Lucky (1943)
Lady Bodyguard (1943)
The Woman of the Town (1943)
The Kansan (1943)
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch (1942)
The Forest Rangers (1942)
Lucky Jordan (1942)
Captains of the Clouds (1942)
Saboteur (1942)
This Gun for Hire (1942)
Fly-By-Night (1942)
'The Smiling Ghost' (1941)
Sergeant York (1941)
Texas (1941)
Pacific Blackout (1941)
The Parson of Panamint (1941)
Gold Rush Maisie (1940)
Girl from God's Country (1940)
Young Tom Edison (1940)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
Half a Sinner (1940)
The Captain Is a Lady (1940)
She Couldn't Say No (1940)
Who Killed Aunt Maggie? (1940)
Granny Get Your Gun (1940)
20 Mule Team (1940)
Go West (1940)
Wyoming (1940)
Untamed (1940)
Calling All Husbands (1940)
Maisie (1939)
The Oklahoma Kid (1939)
Idiot's Delight (1939)
They Made Me a Criminal (1939)
King of the Underworld (1939)
Thunder Afloat (1939)
Stand Up and Fight (1939)
Yes, My Darling Daughter (1939)
Outside These Walls (1939)
Hell's Kitchen (1939)
Night Work (1939)
The Kid from Kokomo (1939)
Main Street Lawyer (1939)
Ambush (1939)
Undercover Doctor (1939)
Zenobia (1939)
The Cowboy Quarterback (1939)
Dodge City (1939)
Comet Over Broadway (1938)
Of Human Hearts (1938)
One Wild Night (1938)
Mr. Chump (1938)
Young Fugitives (1938)
Valley of the Giants (1938)
Tom Sawyer, Detective (1938)
Idol of the Crowds (1937)
Mountain Music (1937)
Riding on Air (1937)
Marry the Girl (1937)
Angel's Holiday (1937)
The Toast of New York (1937)
Big City (1937)
Dangerous Number (1937)
Topper (1937)
The Phantom Rider (1936)
Come and Get It (1936)
The President's Mystery (1936)
Two in Revolt (1936)
Rhythm on the Range (1936)
Way Down East (1935)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site