Billy Halop

Watch Billy Halop Movies | Watch Billy Halop TV Shows

Billy Halop Wiki


Real Name: William Halop
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: February 11, 1920
Occupation: Actor

Billy Halop Biography


Billy Halop's show business career started on radio in the 1920s and carried over to stage work on Broadway. There, in 1937, he and other teenage cast members of the stage hit "Dead End" were brought to Hollywood by Samuel Goldwyn for the film version of the play, which was a tremendous hit. Halop and some of the other teenage cast members went on to do a series of films at Universal as the Dead End Kids/Little Tough Guys while some of the others worked at Monogram in a series as the East Side Kids. Halop left the group in the early 1940s to seek a career on his own, but could only land parts in B pictures. His career was also hampered by a long string of marital and financial problems and a lifelong struggle against alcoholism. Toward the end of his career, he had a recurring role as Munson, the owner of the cab company where Archie Bunker worked part time, in "All in the Family" (1968). His last years were spent making a living as a male nurse.

Billy Halop Movies / TV-Shows


The Phantom of Hollywood (1974)
All in the Family (1971)
Fitzwilly (1967)
Mister Buddwing (1966)
The F.B.I. (1965)
A Global Affair (1964)
The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1963)
For Love or Money (1963)
The Wheeler Dealers (1963)
Boys' Night Out (1962)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
Wagon Train (1957)
Air Strike (1955)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
Challenge of the Range (1949)
Too Late for Tears (1949)
Dangerous Years (1947)
Gas House Kids (1946)
Tough As They Come (1942)
Mug Town (1942)
Junior Army (1942)
Junior G-Men of the Air (1942)
Mob Town (1941)
Sky Raiders (1941)
Hit the Road (1941)
Blues in the Night (1941)
Sea Raiders (1941)
Give Us Wings (1940)
Junior G-Men (1940)
You're Not So Tough (1940)
Tom Brown's School Days (1940)
Call a Messenger (1939)
You Can't Get Away with Murder (1939)
On Dress Parade (1939)
They Made Me a Criminal (1939)
The Angels Wash Their Faces (1939)
Dust Be My Destiny (1939)
Hell's Kitchen (1939)
Crime School (1938)
Little Tough Guy (1938)
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)
Dead End (1937)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site