B.R. Chopra

Watch B.R. Chopra Movies | Watch B.R. Chopra TV Shows

B.R. Chopra Wiki

Real Name: Baldev Raj Chopra
Birth Place: Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Birth Date: April 22, 1914
Occupation: Producer, Director, Writer

B.R. Chopra Biography

One of India's most respected film personalities, Baldev Raj Chopra (better known as B.R. Chopra) has been an architect of what is now known as the golden era of the Bollywood industry. Having converted offbeat stories into immortal classics like Waqt (1965) and Naya Daur (1957), he commands high regard in the world film fraternity.B.R. Chopra was born in Lahore, 1914, to an accountant in the PWD administration of the British Punjab administration. After graduating, he did his M.A. degree in English Literature from Lahore University. Having a deep-rooted fascination for films, he switched over from a higher education to film journalism, surprising his family. He began his celluloid career writing and editing film reviews for the Cine Herald journal.When the partition of India occurred in 1947, B.R. became a victim of communal riots. His house having been burnt down, he migrated to Bombay to live up to his dreams. In 1949, he produced his first film Karwat (1949). Unfortunately, it turned out to be a flop. In 1951, he tried again as the producer and director of the film Afsana (1951) and hit gold. His movie, a tale of mistaken identity with Ashok Kumar in a double role, was a runaway hit and went on to celebrate its silver jubilee.Encouraged by this success, B.R. formed his production company, B.R. Films, in 1955, and started off on a roll with the release of Ek-Hi-Rasta (1956), a drama about widow remarriage. He churned out a string of successful films, the most notable being Naya Daur (1957), Sadhna (1958), Kanoon (1960), Gumrah (1963) and Hamraaz (1967/I). He also gave his younger brother, Yash Chopra, his first directorial opportunity with the box-office hit Dhool Ka Phool (1959) and in the subsequent years Yash made four more films for B.R., including Waqt (1965) and Ittefaq (1969).B.R. has always endeavored to make socially relevant films, which at the same time try to cater to popular sentiment. For instance, Naya Daur (1957) told the story of a traditional rural community threatened with modernism and mechanism; B.R. perceives mechanism as evil and has the protagonist, a horse carriage rider, defeat an automobile in a race! B.R. has also made films that were regarded as ahead of their time - Kanoon (1960) was a courtroom drama without any songs at all (music being essential of all Hindi films, this was a novel technique); _Gumrah (1963)_qv told the tale of a woman resuming her affair after marriage; and Ittefaq (1969) showed the heroine as a murderess of her own husband!B.R. continued to make films into the 1970s and 1980s, and met success with Insaf Ka Tarazu (1980), focusing on the issue of rape, and Nikaah (1982), a Muslim love triangle. His son Ravi did try to keep the banner going but none of the films did well except for Aaj Ki Awaz (1984), another courtroom tale, and the family epic Baghban (2003). However, B.R. Films turned to television in 1985 and made several successful television programs, the most successful of the being the serial "Mahabharat" (1988), based on the Hindu epic. Perhaps the most popular serial in the history of Indian cinema, it entered the Guinness Book of World Records by registering 96% world viewer ship. In 1999, B.R. was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema.It was another triumph for the movie mogul...

B.R. Chopra Movies / TV-Shows

Bhoothnath (2008)
Baabul (2006)
Kal Ki Awaz (1992)
Pratigyabadh (1991)
Mahabharat (1988)
Avam (1987)
Dahleez (1986)
Kirayadar (1986)
Tawaif (1985)
Mazdoor (1983)
Dharti Aakash (1983)
Nikaah (1982)
Teri Meri Kahani (1982)
Agni Pareeksha (1981)
Insaf Ka Tarazu (1980)
The Burning Train (1980)
Pati Patni Aur Woh (1978)
Karm (1977)
Zameer (1975)
Chhoti Si Baat (1975)
Dhund (1973)
Dastaan (1972)
Aadmi Aur Insaan (1969)
Ittefaq (1969)
Hamraaz (1967)
Waqt (1965)
Gumrah (1963)
Dharmputra (1961)
Kanoon (1960)
Dhool Ka Phool (1959)
Sadhna (1958)
Naya Daur (1957)
Ek-Hi-Rasta (1956)
Chandni Chowk (1954)
Shole (1953)
Afsana (1951)
Karwat (1949)
Chandni Chowk (1946)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site