Alexander Payne

Watch Alexander Payne Movies | Watch Alexander Payne TV Shows

Alexander Payne Photo

Alexander Payne Wiki


Real Name: Alexander Constantine Papadopoulos
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Birth Date: February 10, 1961
Occupation: Producer, Director, Writer

Alexander Payne Biography


Director, producer and screenwriter Alexander Payne was born in Omaha, Nebraska. Of Greek descent (the family name was changed from Papadopoulos), his parents George and Peggy ran a Greek restaurant. He has two older brothers. Alexander attended Stanford University, where he majored in Spanish and History. He then went on to study film at UCLA Film School. His university thesis film was screened at the Sundance film festival, which led to him being backed by Miramax to write and direct Citizen Ruth (1996). Payne prefers to have control over his movies, from scripts to cast.

Alexander Payne Movies / TV-Shows


Downsizing (2017)
The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards (2014)
Nebraska (2013)
Fork in the Road (2012)
The 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards (2012)
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
The Descendants (2011)
Cedar Rapids (2011)
Saidoweizu (2009)
King of California (2007)
The Savages (2007)
Gray Matters (2006)
Cinema16: American Short Films (2006)
Paris, je t'aime (2006)
The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004)
Sideways (2004)
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing (2004)
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession (2004)
About Schmidt (2002)
Election (1999)
Citizen Ruth (1996)
Inside Out III (1992)
The Passion of Martin (1991)
Inside Out (1991)

Support the Site

I can't watch movies! Help!

1channel LetMeWatchThis Guide

Support the Site